Privacy Statement

Privacy statement
Terms of use
US Patriot Act certificate
IBRC (in Special Liquidation) terms of business (Rep. of Ireland only)
IBRC (in Special Liquidation) Assurance Company terms of business (Rep. of Ireland only)
Customer Complaints Resolution policy (Rep. of Ireland only)
Customer Complaint Handling Procedure (UK Customers only)

Privacy statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with www.ibrc.ie, and does not refer to, and we are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page

General Statement

Irish Bank Resolution Corporation Limited (in Special Liquidation)(trading as IBRC (in Special Liquidation)) respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect any personal information about you when you visit this website without your knowledge and unless you elect to provide it to us.  Any personal information which is provided by you when you visit this website will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 (the “Acts”), any implementing legislation, related regulations and any amendment or replacement thereof from time to time.

Collection and use of personal information

We will let you know what we intend to do with any personal information that we collect about you before we collect it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that personal information to us. If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time.

Under the Acts you have a right, subject to certain exceptions, to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and a right to have that personal data corrected. You have the right of access to the personal data held about you by licensed credit reference agencies and you may request the names of the agencies used by IBRC (in Special Liquidation). To request a copy of your personal data please contact in writing:

The Data Protection Officer
Compliance Department
Irish Bank Resolution Corporation Limited (in Special Liquidation)
Stephen Court
18/21 St Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2

Disclosure of information to third party

IBRC (in Special Liquidation), its employees, servants and/or agents may need to verify and/or exchange certain information provided by you from time to time with financial institutions and/or other appropriate bodies. This may be because of the restrictions applicable to the use of certain facilities and/or services offered by way of this website, or to the extent otherwise necessary in connection with your use of facilities and/or services offered by way of this website. Therefore, you agree that IBRC (in Special Liquidation) and/or any employee, servant or agent of IBRC (in Special Liquidation) shall have the right to verify and/or exchange such information as provided by you and you hereby authorise any or all of such entities to contact you and/or financial institutions and/or other appropriate bodies as maybe necessary in order to verify and/or exchange the information which you have provided. Please note that telephone calls may be recorded to confirm instructions given and for training and quality control purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, or to comply with court orders or other process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of IBRC (in Special Liquidation), our licensors and/or our other customers.

Collection and use of technical information

Information and data relating to you may be collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs. You should be aware that IBRC (In Special Liquidation) is unable to control the use of "cookies" or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for IBRC (in Special Liquidation).

This website uses cookies which collect information about your use of the website, for example your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. The information collected by cookies enables us to understand the use of our site, including the number of visitors we have, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc. This in turn helps us to provide you with a better service, since we can evaluate the level of interest in the content of our website and tailor it accordingly. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation.

One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Links to other websites

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from this website, that IBRC (in Special Liquidation) has no control over that other website. Accordingly, IBRC (in Special Liquidation) cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as IBRC (in Special Liquidation).

Some pages on this website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by us. You are reminded that when you enter other websites via such hypertext links, you will not be subject to this Privacy Statement and you will not benefit from the protections afforded to you in using our website.

Disclaimer

IBRC (in Special Liquidation), its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable attorney fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

IBRC (in Special Liquidation) reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy statement please contact us at enquiries@ibrc.ie